Equus kiang

Description: 

The kiang or Tibetan wild ass (Equus kiang) is the largest of the wild asses. The species is native to the Tibetan Plateau and is found across it in China, India, Nepal and Pakistan.  The kiang occupies territories of the plateau at elevations from 2,700 to 5,400 metres above sea level. The kiang’s distribution has become increasingly fragmented within this broad range and at present most of the population is found in protected areas or in areas under army jurisdiction. The current global population estimate is 60,000-70,000 animals, 90% of which are found in China. The kiang is a herbivore species mostly eating grass and occasionally sedges; almost no forbs or shrubs are eaten. The kiang is usually found in herds from 5 to 400 individuals.

The kiang undertakes seasonal movements between different habitat types; however no regular migration pattern has been observed. They disperse in small groups into hilly terrain in summer, and concentrate in basins and flat terrains during winter. Most probably the kiang’s movements are related to the availability of the high-quality forage, thus have a nomadic character.

The main threats to this species are potential conflicts with human presence and livestock, over-hunting, and possible disease transmission from domestic animals. It is hard to define the scope of the above mentioned threats along the kiang’s range since little is known about kiang population dynamics. However, most certainly a primary conservation issue for the kiang is related to habitat degradation and conflicts with livestock, which numbers are increasing across the kiang’s range. In short, changes in rangeland use policy are increasing the human presence and movements in key wildlife areas, along with increasing livestock numbers and fencing of the grazing grounds that fragment the habitat of the wild animals.

Photo credits: Robert Harding

Conservation:

The kiang is assessed by the IUCN Red List listed as least concern. It is listed under the CMS Appendix II and covered by the Central Asian Mammals Initiative (CAMI)adopted in November 2014. The CAMI Programme of Work (POW)recommends the following priority activities for the Tibetan Plateau to develop a multi-species action plan for Qinghai-Tibetan plateau ungulates, to coordinate transboundary activities, to fill knowledge gaps on the species’ distribution and movement, to conduct anti-poaching activities, strengthen protected areas management and address threats related to infrastructure development. The CMS Infrastructure Guidelines also seek to provide solutions for mitigating impacts from linear infrastructure on several Central Asian migratory mammals, including kiang.

Описание:

Кианг или тибетский дикий осел (Equus kiang) является крупнейшим подвидом диких ослов. Этот вид населяет Тибетское нагорье и ареал его распространения включает территории Китая, Индии, Непала и Пакистана. Кианг обитает на высотах от 2700 до 5400 метров над уровнем моря. Распространение кианга в пределах его обширного ареала становится все более фрагментированным и в настоящее время большинство популяции обитает в пределах охраняемых территорий и зонах военных баз. Общая численность популяций кианга составляет примерно 60,000 – 70,000 животных, 90% из которых обитают в Китае. Кианг – это травоядное животное, предпочитающее траву и иную низкую растительность, за редкими исключениями, они не употребляют в пищу кустарники. Кианг, как правило, обитает в стадах состоящих от 5 до 400 голов.

Кианг совершает сезонные миграции между различными типами среды обитания. Однако, сложно выделить постоянный тренд данных миграций и их можно охарактеризовать, как кочевые. Этот вид мигрирует небольшими группами в холмистые местности в летний период, а зимой сосредотачивается в бассейнах рек и на равнинах. Скорее всего миграции кианга связанны с поиском лучшей кормовой базы.

Основными угрозами для данного вида являются потенциальные конфликты с человеком и домашним скотом, чрезмерная охота, а также передача заболеваний от домашних животных. Степень влияния вышеперечисленных угроз оценить достаточно сложно, поскольку имеется недостаточно данных о динамике популяций кианга на Тибетском плато. Тем не менее, одна из основных проблем охраны кианга связана с деградацией мест обитания и конфликтом с домашним скотом, число которого возросло по всему ареалу распространения этого вида. Изменения в политике использования пастбищ, которая теперь разрешает их ограждение, а также увеличение количества домашнего скота на этих территориях приводит к созданию барьеров и фрагментации ключевых мест обитания диких животных.

Фото предоставлено: Robert Harding

Сохранение кианга:

Кианг занесен в Красную книгу МСОП, как вид вызывающий наименьшее опасение. Этот вид занесен в Приложение IIКМВ и включен в Центрально-Азиатскую Инициативу по Млекопитающим (ЦАИМ) и Программу Работы ЦАИМ, принятых в 2014 году. Программа Работы ЦАИМ рекомендует следующие приоритетные действия для Тибетского плато: разработка комплексного плана действий для копытных Цинхай-Тибетскогоплато; координация трансграничной деятельности; сбор данных о распределении и миграции видов; борьба с браконьерством; улучшение управления охраняемыми территориями и смягчение угроз, связанных с развитием инфраструктуры. Принятое Руководство по инфраструктуре КМВ также предлагает решения для смягчения последствий от линейной инфраструктуры на мигрирующих животных Центральной Азии, в том числе кианга.

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Central Asian Mammals Initiative
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries China, India, Nepal, Pakistan
Common names
EnglishKiang
FrenchAne sauvage du Tibet, Âne savaged du Tibet
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderPerissodactyla
FamilyEquidae
Scientific name Equus kiang
Other details
Additional notesFormerly included in Equus hemionus

Related content