Ciconia boyciana

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Geographic range
Countries China, Japan, People's Democratic Republic of Korea, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation
Common names
EnglishOriental White Stork
FrenchCigogne À Bec Noir, Cigogne Blanche Du Japon
SpanishCigüeña oriental
GermanSchwarzschnabelstorch
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyCiconiidae
Scientific name Ciconia boyciana