Chlamydotis undulata

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Afghanistan, Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, China, Egypt, Georgia, India, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Libya, Mauritania, Mongolia, Morocco, Oman, Pakistan, Qatar, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Tajikistan, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Yemen
Common names
EnglishHoubara Bustard
FrenchOutarde Houbara
SpanishAvutarda Hubara Africana
GermanSaharakragentrappe
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyOtididae
Scientific name Chlamydotis undulata

Other details
Additional notesAfrican populations.