Cervus elaphus yarkandensis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS (1979), Bukhara Deer (2002), Central Asian Mammals Initiative
Geographic range
Countries Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan
Common names
EnglishBukhara Deer
FrenchCerf Bactrian, Cerf Bukharian
SpanishCiervo de Berbería
GermanBucharahirsch, Baktrischer Rothirsch
Formerly listed asCervus elaphus bactrianus
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderArtiodactyla
FamilyCervidae
Scientific name Cervus elaphus yarkandensis
Sub-Speciesyarkandensis
Population per instrument
Instrument Population name
Bukhara Deer
Other details
Additional notesPopulations in Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and Afghanistan; formerly listed as _Cervus elaphus bactrianus_.

Related content