Calidris subruficollis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Southern South American Grassland Birds
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Barbados, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Guyana, Mexico, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela

No pictures for Calidris subruficollis

Common names
EnglishBuff-breasted Sandpiper
FrenchBécasseau rousset
SpanishPlayerito canela
GermanGrasläufer
Formerly listed asTryngites subruficolis
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyScolopacidae
Scientific name Calidris subruficollis
SynonymsTryngites subruficollis

Related content