Balaenoptera borealis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACCOBAMS, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2002
Date of entry in Appendix II2002
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Australia, Canada, Chile, China, Cuba, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, France, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, Mexico, Mozambique, Norway, Poland, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, South Africa, Spain, Suriname, Thailand, United Kingdom, United Republic of Tanzania, United States of America, Uruguay
Common names
EnglishSei Whale, Coalfish Whale, Pollack Whale, Rudolph's Rorqual
FrenchRorqual Sei, Baleinoptère De Rudolphi, Rorqual Boreal, Rorqual De Rudolphi
SpanishBallena sei, ballena boba, rorcual boreal, rorcual de rudolphi, rorcual norteno
GermanSeiwal
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyBalaenopteridae
Scientific name Balaenoptera borealis
AuthorLesson 1828
Standard referencePerrin, W.F., Wursig, B. and Thewissen J.G.M. Eds., 2009. Encyclopaedia of Marine Mammals. Second Edition. Academic Press

Related content