Balaenoptera bonaerensis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Date of entry in Appendix II2002
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Chile, France, Namibia, New Zealand, Norway, Peru, South Africa, United Kingdom, Uruguay
Common names
EnglishAntarctic Minke Whale
FrenchPetit Rorqual de l'Antarctique
SpanishRorcual aliblanco, Rorcual enano de la Antártica
GermanSüdlicher Zwergwal
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyBalaenopteridae
Scientific name Balaenoptera bonaerensis
AuthorBurmeister 1867
Standard referencePerrin, W.F., Wursig, B. and Thewissen J.G.M. Eds., 2009. Encyclopaedia of Marine Mammals. Second Edition. Academic Press

Related content