Aythya baeri

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2008
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, India, Japan, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Thailand, Viet Nam
Common names
EnglishBaer's Pochard
FrenchFuligule De Baer
SpanishPorrón de baer
GermanBaerente
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Aythya baeri

Related content