Please take our survey!

Ardeola rufiventris

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Botswana, Burundi, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Mali, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, South Africa, Swaziland, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe

No pictures for Ardeola rufiventris

Common names
EnglishRufous-Bellied Heron
FrenchHéron À Ventre Roux
SpanishGarcilla ventriroja
GermanDickschnabelreiher
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyArdeidae
Scientific name Ardeola rufiventris