Anas capensis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Botswana, Burundi, Cameroon, Chad, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Lesotho, Mali, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Swaziland, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe

No pictures for Anas capensis

Common names
EnglishCape Teal
FrenchSarcelle Du Cap, Canard Du Cap
SpanishCerceta del cabo
GermanFahlente, kapente
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Anas capensis