Acrocephalus paludicola

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Aquatic Warbler
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I1997
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Algeria, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, European Union, France, Germany, Ghana, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Mali, Mauritania, Montenegro, Morocco, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Senegal, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uzbekistan
Common names
EnglishAquatic Warbler
FrenchPhragmite Aquatique
SpanishCarricerín
GermanSeggenrohrsänger
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyMuscicapidae
Scientific name Acrocephalus paludicola

Other details
Additional notesListed under migratory Muscicapidae (_sensu lato_) spp.

Related content