Sporophila zelichi (now listed on CMS Appendices under S. palustris)

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsSouthern South American Grassland Birds
IUCN StatusEndangered
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay

No pictures for Sporophila zelichi (now listed on CMS Appendices under S. palustris)

Common names
EnglishZelich's Seedeater, White-Collared Seedeater, Narosky's Seedeater, Entre Rios Seedeater
SpanishCapuchino de collar
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyEmberizidae
Scientific name Sporophila zelichi (now listed on CMS Appendices under S. palustris)
SynonymsSporophila palustris
Other details
Additional notesSporophila zelichi was previously separately listed but is now included under S. palustris (it was added to CMS Appendix I in 1999 and Appendix II in 2005) ; it is still separately listed under the Grassland Birds MOU

Related content