Phoenicopterus andinus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS (1979), High Andean Flamingos
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Peru
Common names
EnglishAndean Flamingo
FrenchFlamant Des Andes
SpanishParina grande
GermanGelbfußflamingo
Formerly listed asPhoenicoparrus andinus
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPhoenicopteriformes
FamilyPhoenicopteridae
Scientific name Phoenicopterus andinus
Other details
Additional notesFormerly listed as _Phoenicoparrus andinus_.

Related content