Neophocaena phocaenoides

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Geographic range
Countries Bahrain, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Japan, Kuwait, Malaysia, Maldives, Myanmar, Oman, Pakistan, Qatar, Republic of Korea, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, United Arab Emirates, Viet Nam
Common names
EnglishFinless Porpoise
FrenchMarsouin Noir, Marsouin De L'Inde
SpanishMarsopa negra
GermanIndischer Schweinswal
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyPhocoenidae
Scientific name Neophocaena phocaenoides

Related content