Proposals for Amendments of the CMS Appendices

Document Number Title Publish date
UNEP/CMS/COP11/Doc.24.1.17 Thresher Sharks (genus Alopias) Appendix II 11 August 2014
UNEP/CMS/COP11/Doc.24.1.15 Great Hammerhead Shark (Sphyrna mokarran) Appendix II 11 August 2014
UNEP/CMS/COP11/Doc.24.1.14/Rev.1 Silky Shark (Carcharhinus falciformis) Appendix II 05 November 2014
UNEP/CMS/COP11/Doc.24.1.13 Canada Warbler (Cardellina canadensis) Appendix II 11 August 2014
UNEP/CMS/COP11/Doc.24.1.12 White-eared Kob (Kobus kob leucotis) Appendix II 11 August 2014
UNEP/CMS/COP11/Doc.24.1.11/Rev.2 Proposal for the Inclusion of the Polar Bear (Ursus maritimus) in CMS Appendix II 06 November 2014
UNEP/CMS/COP11/Doc.24.1.10/Rev.1 Mobula Rays (genus Mobula) Appendices I and II 04 November 2014
UNEP/CMS/COP11/Doc.24.1.10 Addendum/Rev.1 Proposal for the Inclusion of all Species of Mobula Rays (genus Mobula) on CMS Appendix I and II 04 November 2014
UNEP/CMS/COP11/Doc.24.1.9/Rev.1 Manta alfredi (Reef Manta Ray) Appendices I and II 04 November 2014
UNEP/CMS/COP11/Doc.24.1.7 European Roller (Coracias garrulus) Appendix I 11 August 2014
UNEP/CMS/COP11/Doc.24.1.6 Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris) Appendix I 11 August 2014
UNEP/CMS/COP11/Doc.24.1.5/Rev.1 Semipalmated Sandpiper (Calidris pusilla) Appendix I 04 November 2014
UNEP/CMS/COP11/Doc.24.1.4/Rev.1 Great Bustard (Otis tarda) Appendix I 19 September 2014
UNEP/CMS/COP11/Doc.24.1.3 Red-fronted Gazelle (Eudorcas rufifrons) Appendix I 11 August 2014
UNEP/CMS/COP11/Doc.24.1.2/Rev.1 Asiatic Lion (Panthera leo persica) Appendix I / Other subspecies Appendix II 04 November 2014
UNEP/CMS/COP11/Doc.24.1.1 Cuvier's Beaked Whale (Ziphius cavirostris) Mediterranean subpopulation Appendix I 11 August 2014
UNEP/CMS/COP10/Proposal II/2 Dolichonyx oryzivorus (Bobolink) Appendix II 19 October 2011
UNEP/CMS/COP10/Proposal II/1 Ovis ammon (Argali sheep) Appendix II 19 October 2011
UNEP/CMS/COP10/Proposal I/5.Rev.1 & II/3.Rev.1 Manta birostris (Oceanic Manta Ray) Appendices I and II 19 October 2011
UNEP/CMS/COP10/Proposal I/4 Numenius tahitiensis (Bristle-thighed Curlew) Appendix I 19 October 2011
UNEP/CMS/COP10/Proposal I/3 Numenius madagascariensis (Far-eastern Curlew) Appendix I 19 October 2011
UNEP/CMS/COP10/Proposal I/2 Falco vespertinus (Red-footed Falcon) Appendix I 19 October 2011
UNEP/CMS/COP10/Proposal I/1.Rev.1 Falco cherrug (Saker Falcon) Appendix I 19 October 2011
COP3 II/25 Baird's Beaked Whale - Beradius bairdii
COP3 II/24a Bottlenose Dolphin - Tursiops truncatus (Western Mediterranean population)
COP3 II/24 Bottlenose Dolphin - Tursiops truncatus (Black Sea population)
COP3 II/22 Spinner Dolphin - Stenella longirostris (Eastern tropical Pacific populations)
COP3 II/21 Striped Dolphin - Stenella coeruleoalba (Western Mediterranean population)
COP3 II/20 Striped Dolphin - Stenella coeruleoalba (Eastern tropical Pacific population)
COP3 II/19 Pantropical Spotted Dolphin - Stenella attenuata (EAstern tropical pacific populations)