Uncia uncia

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Central Asian Mammals Initiative
IUCN StatusEndangered
Geographic range
Countries Afghanistan, Bhutan, China, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Nepal, Pakistan, Russian Federation, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan
Common names
EnglishSnow Leopard
FrenchPanthère Des Neiges, Irbis, Once
SpanishPantera de las nieves, leopardo blanco
GermanSchneeleopard, irbis
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCarnivora
FamilyFelidae
Scientific name Uncia uncia
AuthorSchreber 1775
Standard referenceWilson, D.E. & Reeder, D.M. Eds., 2005. Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Third Edition. John Hopkins University Press
Other details
Additional notesFormerly listed as _Panthera uncia_.

Related content