Sporophila cinnamomea

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Southern South American Grassland Birds
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I1999
Date of entry in Appendix II2005
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay
Common names
EnglishChestnut Seedeater
SpanishCapuchino corona gris
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyEmberizidae
Scientific name Sporophila cinnamomea

Related content