Rhinolophus mehelyi

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, EUROBATS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix II1985
Geographic range
Countries Albania, Andorra, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, France, Greece, Israel, Italy, Macedonia, Malta, Monaco, Montenegro, Portugal, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Serbia, Spain, Turkey, Ukraine
Common names
EnglishMehely's Horseshoe Bat
FrenchRhinolophe De Mehely
SpanishMurciélago de herradura de mehely
GermanMehely-hufeisennase
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyRhinolophidae
Scientific name Rhinolophus mehelyi

Other details
Additional notesOnly European popns.