Please take our survey!

Rhinolophus hipposideros

Common names
EnglishLesser Horseshoe Bat
FrenchPetit Rhinolophe Fer À Cheval
SpanishMurciélago pequeño de herradura
GermanSanborns fledermaus, kleine hufeisennase
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyRhinolophidae
Scientific name Rhinolophus hipposideros
Other details
Additional notesOnly European popns.