Podocnemis expansa

Array
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
Geographic range
Countries Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Guyana, Peru, Venezuela
Common names
EnglishArrau Turtle, South American River Turtle
FrenchTortue De L'Amazone, Podocnémide Élargie
SpanishTortuga arrau, tortuga fluvial, charapa
GermanArrauschildkröte
Taxonomy
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudinata
FamilyPelomedusidae
Scientific name Podocnemis expansa
Author(Schweigger, 1812)
Standard referenceEckert, K.L., Bjorndal, K.A., Abreu-Grobois, F.A. and Donnelly, M. (Eds) (1999). Research and management techniques for the conservation of sea turtles. IUCN/SSC Marine Turtle Specialist Group Publication No.4.
Other details
Additional notes"Only Upper Amazon populations".