Phoebetria palpebrata

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACAP
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Date of entry in Appendix II1997
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Chile, European Union, France, New Zealand, South Africa, United Kingdom, Uruguay
Common names
EnglishLight-Mantled Sooty Albatross
FrenchAlbatros Fuligineux
SpanishAlbatros tiznado
GermanGraumantel-rußalbatros
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderProcellariiformes
FamilyDiomedeidae
Scientific name Phoebetria palpebrata

Related content