Phoebetria fusca

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACAP
IUCN StatusEndangered
Geographic range
Countries Australia, Chile, European Union, France, South Africa, United Kingdom
Common names
EnglishSooty Albatross
FrenchAlbatros Brun
SpanishAlbatros ahumado, albatros oscuro
GermanRußalbatros, dunkelalbatros
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderProcellariiformes
FamilyDiomedeidae
Scientific name Phoebetria fusca