Phoca vitulina

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Wadden Sea Seals
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1985
Geographic range
Countries Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Latvia, Lithuania, Netherlands, Poland, Russian Federation, Sweden
Common names
EnglishCommon Seal, Harbour Seal
FrenchPhoque Commun, Phoque Veau-Marin
SpanishFoca común
GermanSeehund, Seerobbe
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCarnivora
FamilyPhocidae
Scientific name Phoca vitulina

Other details
Additional notesWadden Sea area only

Related content