Nanger dama

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Sahelo-Saharan Megafauna
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Geographic range
Countries Chad, Mali, Niger, Senegal (Status: Reintroduced)
Common names
EnglishDama Gazelle
FrenchGazelle Dama
SpanishGacela dama
GermanDamagazelle
Formerly listed asGazella dama
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyBovidae
Scientific name Nanger dama

Population per instrument
Instrument Population name
Sahelo-Saharan Megafauna
Other details
Additional notesFormerly listed as _Gazella dama_

Related content