Please take our survey!

Myotis dasycneme

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, EUROBATS
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Geographic range
Countries Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Monaco, Netherlands, Poland, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Common names
EnglishPond Bat
FrenchVespertilion Des Marais
SpanishMurciélago lagunero
GermanTeichfledermaus
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyVespertilionidae
Scientific name Myotis dasycneme
Other details
Additional notesOnly European popns.