Monachus monachus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Monk Seal in the Atlantic
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Geographic range
Countries Albania, Algeria, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Egypt, France, Greece, Israel, Italy, Lebanon, Libya, Mauritania, Monaco, Montenegro, Morocco, Portugal, Spain, Tunisia, Turkey, United Kingdom
Common names
EnglishMediterranean Monk Seal
FrenchPhoque Moine De Méditerranée
SpanishFoca monje del mediterráneo
GermanMittelmeer-mönchsrobbe
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCarnivora
FamilyPhocidae
Scientific name Monachus monachus
Other details
Additional notesEastern Atlantic populations

Related content