Please take our survey!

Mesoplodon densirostris

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsASCOBANS (1994), ACCOBAMS (2001), Western African Aquatic Mammals, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Common names
EnglishBlainville's Beaked Whale
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyZiphiidae
Scientific name Mesoplodon densirostris