Please take our survey!

Lagenorhynchus albirostris

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ASCOBANS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Sweden, United Kingdom
Common names
EnglishWhite-Beaked Dolphin
FrenchDauphin À Bec Blanc, Dauphin À Rostre Blanc
SpanishDelfín de pico blanco
GermanWeißschnauzendelphin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Lagenorhynchus albirostris
Other details
Additional notesRange State list incomplete!