Halichoerus grypus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Wadden Sea Seals
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1985
Geographic range
Countries Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Russian Federation, Sweden
Common names
EnglishGrey Seal
FrenchPhoque Gris
SpanishFoca gris
GermanKegelrobbe
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCarnivora
FamilyPhocidae
Scientific name Halichoerus grypus

Other details
Additional notesOnly Baltic Sea populations

Related content