Gorilla gorilla gorilla

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsGorilla Agreement
IUCN StatusCritically endangered

No pictures for Gorilla gorilla gorilla

Common names
EnglishWestern Lowland Gorilla
FrenchGorille des plaines del’ouest
SpanishGorila occidental de planicie
GermanWestlicher Flachlandgorilla
Formerly listed asGorilla gorilla
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyHominidae
Scientific name Gorilla gorilla gorilla
Sub-Speciesgorilla
Other details
Additional notesBoth sub-species of Gorilla gorilla (Gorilla gorilla gorilla and Gorilla gorilla diehli) are listed on Appendix I of CMS

Related content