Gorilla beringei graueri

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsGorilla Agreement
IUCN StatusEndangered
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo (Brazzaville), Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Nigeria, Rwanda, Uganda

No pictures for Gorilla beringei graueri

Common names
EnglishEastern Lowland Gorilla
FrenchGorille des plaines de l'est
SpanishGorila oriental de planicie
GermanÖstlicher Flachlandgorilla
Formerly listed asGorilla gorilla beringei
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyHominidae
Scientific name Gorilla beringei graueri
Sub-Speciesgraueri
Other details
Additional notesBoth subspecies of Gorilla beringei (Gorilla beringei beringei and Gorilla beringei graueri) are listed on CMS Appendix I as is the species Gorilla gorilla

Related content