Falco concolor

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Birds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Geographic range
Countries Bahrain, Chad, Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, France, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mauritius, Mozambique, Niger, Oman, Pakistan, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Uganda, United Arab Emirates, United Republic of Tanzania, Yemen, Zambia
Common names
EnglishSooty Falcon
FrenchFaucon Concolore
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderFalconiformes
FamilyFalconidae
Scientific name Falco concolor

Related content