Dromas ardeola

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Bahrain, Comoros, Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, European Union, France, India, Iran, Iraq, Kenya, Kuwait, Madagascar, Mozambique, Oman, Pakistan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Seychelles, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Thailand, United Arab Emirates, United Republic of Tanzania, Yemen
Common names
EnglishCrab Plover
FrenchDrome Ardéole
SpanishCigüeñela cangrejera
GermanReiherläufer
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyDromadidae
Scientific name Dromas ardeola