Please take our survey!

Delphinus delphis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ASCOBANS, ACCOBAMS, Western African Aquatic Mammals, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusEndangered
Geographic range
Countries Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, France, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, United States of America, Vanuatu
Common names
EnglishCommon Dolphin
FrenchDauphin Commun
SpanishDelfín común
GermanGemeiner delphin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Delphinus delphis
Other details
Additional notesRange State list incomplete!