Crocodylus porosus

Array
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Australia, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Fiji, France, India, Indonesia, Kiribati, Malaysia, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Viet Nam
Common names
EnglishSalt-Water Crocodile, Estuarine Crocodile
FrenchCrocodile Marin
SpanishCocodrilo poroso
GermanLeistenkrokodil
Taxonomy
ClassReptilia
OrderCrocodylia
FamilyCrocodylidae
Scientific name Crocodylus porosus
AuthorSchneider, 1801
Standard referencetba