Ciconia boyciana

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Geographic range
Countries China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Japan, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation
Common names
EnglishOriental White Stork
FrenchCigogne À Bec Noir, Cigogne Blanche Du Japon
SpanishCigüeña oriental
GermanSchwarzschnabelstorch
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyCiconiidae
Scientific name Ciconia boyciana