Please take our survey!

Berardius bairdii

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Geographic range
Countries Canada, Japan, Mexico, People's Democratic Republic of Korea, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, United States of America
Common names
EnglishBaird's Beaked Whale
FrenchBaleine À Bec De Baird
SpanishZifio de baird
GermanBaird-schnabelwal
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyZiphiidae
Scientific name Berardius bairdii