Please take our survey!

Balaenoptera musculus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACCOBAMS, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusEndangered
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Brazil, Brunei Darussalam, Cabo Verde, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Congo (Brazzaville), Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Cyprus, Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Denmark, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Liberia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Niue, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, People's Democratic Republic of Korea, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Syrian Arab Republic, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuvalu, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United Republic of Tanzania, United States of America, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Viet Nam, Yemen
Common names
EnglishBlue Whale
FrenchBaleine Bleue, Grand Rorqual
SpanishBallena azul
GermanBlauwal
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyBalaenopteridae
Scientific name Balaenoptera musculus
AuthorLinnaeus 1758
Standard referencePerrin, W.F., Wursig, B. and Thewissen J.G.M. Eds., 2009. Encyclopaedia of Marine Mammals. Second Edition. Academic Press