Balaenoptera bonaerensis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Chile, France, Namibia, New Zealand, Norway, South Africa, United Kingdom, Uruguay

No pictures for Balaenoptera bonaerensis

Common names
EnglishAntartic Minke Whale
FrenchPetite Rorqual De L'Antarctique
SpanishRorcual enano del antarctica
GermanSüdlicher zwergwal
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyBalaenopteridae
Scientific name Balaenoptera bonaerensis
AuthorBurmeister 1867
Standard referencePerrin, W.F., Wursig, B. and Thewissen J.G.M. Eds., 2009. Encyclopaedia of Marine Mammals. Second Edition. Academic Press