Fourth Meeting of the Conference of the Parties to CMS

The location on the map is approximate!
Dates
07 Jun 1994 to 11 Jun 1994
OrganizerCMS Secretariat, Bonn, Germany
CMS InstrumentCMS
TypeCOP
StatusConcluded
LanguagesEnglish
French
Spanish
CountryKenya
CityNairobi

Download all files as .zip

Number Title Files
COP4 I/1 Scimitar-horned Oryx - Oryx dammah
COP4 I/3 White-headed Duck - Oxyura leococephala
COP4 I/4 Great Bustard - Otis tarda (Middle-European population)
COP4 II/1 European Free-tailed Bat - Tadarida teniotis
COP4 II/14 Red-throated Diver - Gavia stellata (Western Palearctic populations)
COP4 II/15 Black-throated Diver - Gavia arctica ( G.a. arctica and G. a. suschkini)
COP4 II/17 White-billed Diver - Gavia adamsii (Western Palearctic population)
COP4 II/18 Little Grebe - Tachybaptus ruficollis ruficollis
COP4 II/19 Red-necked Grebe - Podiceps grisegena grisegena
COP4 II/20 Great Crested Grebe - Podiceps cristatus cristatus (Western Palearctic populations)
COP4 II/21 Slavonian (or Horned) Grebe - Podiceps auritus (Western Palearctic populations)
COP4 II/22 Black-necked Grebe - Podiceps nigricollis nigricollis (Western Palearctic populations)
COP4 II/23 Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo (Western Palearctic populations excluding Iceland)
COP4 II/24 Socotra Cormorant - Phalacrocorax nigrogularis
COP4 II/25 Pygmy Cormorant - Phalacrocorax pygmaeus (now Microcarbo pygmaeus)
COP4 II/26 Great White Pelican - Pelecanuc onocrotalus (Western Palearctic populations)
COP4 II/27 Pink-backed Pelican - Pelecanus rufescens
COP4 II/28 Great Bittern - Botaurus stellaris stellaris (Western Palearctic populations)
COP4 II/29 Little Bittern - Ixobrynchus minutus minutus (Western Palearctic populations)
COP4 II/30 Dwarf Bittern - Ixobrynchus sturmii
COP4 II/31 Black-crowned Night-heron - Nycticorax nycticorax nycticorax (populations breeding in the Western Palearctic)
COP4 II/32 Squacco Heron - Ardeola ralloides (populations breeding in the Western Palearctic)
COP4 II/33 Ruffous-bellied Heron - Ardeola rufiventris
COP4 II/34 Madagascar Pond-Heron - Ardeola Idae
COP4 II/35 Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis ibis (migratory populations of Western Eurasia and Africa)
COP4 II/36 Slaty Egret - Egretta vinaceigula
COP4 II/37 Little Egret - Egretta garzetta garzetta (populations breeding in the Western Palearctic and Southern Africa)
COP4 II/38 Great (white) Egret - Casmerodius albus albus (now Ardea alba alba) (Western Palearctic populations)
COP4 II/39 Grey Heron - Ardea cinerea cinerea (Western Palearctic populations)
COP4 II/40 Purple Heron - Ardea purpurea purpurea (populations breeding in the Western Palearctic)
COP4 II/41 Black-headed Heron - Ardea melanocephala
COP4 II/42 Intermediate Heron - Mesophoyx intermedia brachyrhyncha
COP4 II/43 Yellow-billed Stork - Mycteria ibis
COP4 II/44 African Openbill - Anastomus lamelligerus lamelligerus
COP4 II/45 Abdim's Stork
COP4 II/46 Woolly-necked Stork - Ciconia episcopus microscelis (now Ciconia microscelis)
COP4 II/47 Marabou Stork - Leptoptilos crumeniferus
COP4 II/48 Northern Bald Ibis (or Waldrapp) - Geronticus eremita
COP4 II/49 Sacred Ibis - Threskiornis aethiopicus aethiopicus (now Threskiornis aethiopicus)
COP4 II/50 African Spoonbill - Platalea alba (excluding Madagascan population)
COP4 II/51 Water Rail - Rallus aquaticus (spp aquaticus and korejewi) (Western Palearctic populations)
COP4 II/52 African Rail - Rallus caerulescens (populations in Eastern and Southern Africa)
COP4 II/53 Spotted Crake - Porzana porzana (populations breeding in the Western Palearctic)
COP4 II/54 Little Crake - Porzana parva parva (now Zapornia parva)
COP4 II/55 Baillon's Crake - Porzana pusilla intermedia (now Zapornia pusilla intermedia)
COP4 II/56 Black Crake - Amaurornis flavirostra
COP4 II/57 Common Moorhen - Gallinula chloropus chloropus (Western Palearctic populations)
COP4 II/58 Lesser Moorhen - Gallinula angulata
COP4 II/59 Allen's Gallinule - Porphyrop alleni
COP4 II/60 Coomon Coot - Fulica atra atra (Western Palearctic populations) - adopted as Mediterranean and Black Sea populations
COP4 II/61 Crested (or Red-knobbed) Coot - Fulica cristata (Southern African population)
COP4 II/62 Striped Crake - Aenigmatolimas marginalis (now Amaurornis marginalis)
COP4 II/63 African Crake - Crecopsis egregia
COP4 II/64 Streaky-breasted Flufftail - Sarothrura boehmi
COP4 II/65 Eurasian Oystercatcher - Haematopus ostralegus (spp ostralegus and longipes)
COP4 II/66 Crab Plover - Dromas ardeola
COP4 II/67 Senegal Thick-knee - Burhinus senegalensis
COP4 II/68 Egyptian Plover - Pluvinaus aegyptius aegyptius
COP4 II/69 Rock Pratincole - Glareola nuchalis
COP4 II/70 Madagascar Pratincole - Glareola ocularis
COP4 II/71 Grey Pratincole - Glareola cinerea cinerea
COP4 II/72 Sooty Guoll - Larus hemprichii
COP4 II/73 White-eyed Gull - Larus leucophthalmus
COP4 II/74 Great Black-headed Gull - Larus ichthyaetus
COP4 II/75 Mediterranean Gull - Larus melancephalus
COP4 II/76 Little Gull - Larus minutus (Western Palearctic populations)
COP4 II/77 Common Black-headed Gull - Larus ridibundus
COP4 II/78 Grey-headed Gull - Larus cirrocephalus poiocephalus
COP4 II/79 Slender-billed Gull - Larus genei
COP4 II/80 Audouin's Gull - Larus audouinii
COP4 II/81 Common (or Mew) Gull - Larus canus (spp canus and heinei)
COP4 II/82 Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus fuscus
COP4 II/83 Herring Gull - Larus argentatus (spp argentatus and argenteus)
COP4 II/84 Yellow-legged Gull - Larus cachinnans (Western Palearctic populations)
COP4 II/85 Armenian Gull - Larus armenicus
COP4 II/86 Iceland Gull - Larus glaucoides (population wintering in Northwest Europe)
COP4 II/87 Glaucous Gull - Larus hyperboreus hyperboreus (Western Palearctic populations)
COP4 II/88 Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus
COP4 II/89 Sabine's Gull - Xema sabini
COP4 II/90 Gull-billed Tern - Sterna nilotica nilotica (now Gelichelidon nilotica nilotica) (West Eurasian and African populations)
COP4 II/91 Caspian Tern - Sterna caspia (now Hydroprogne caspia) (West Eurasian and African populations)
COP4 II/92 Royal Tern - Sterna maxima albidorsalis (now Thalaseus maximus albidorsalis)
COP4 II/93 Great Crested (or Swift) Tern - Sterna bergii (now Thalasseus bergii) (African and Southwest Asian populations)
COP4 II/95 Sandwich Tern - Sterna sandvicensis sandvicensis (now Thalasseus sandvicensis sandvicensis)
COP4 II/96 Common Tern - Sterna hirundo hirundo
COP4 II/97 Arctic Tern - Sterna paradisaea (Atlantic popuations)
COP4 II/98 Little Tern - Sterna albifrons (spp albifrons and guineae) (now Sternula albifrons)
COP4 II/99 Saunders's Tern - Sterna saundersi (now Saundersilarus saundersi)
COP4 II/100 Damara Tern - Sterna balaenarum (now Sternula balaenarum)
COP4 II/101 White-cheeked Tern - Sterna repressa
COP4 II/102 Whiskered Tern - Chlidonias hybridus ( spp hybridus (Western palearctic populations) and sclateri)
COP4 II/103 Black Tern - Chlidonias niger noger
COP4 II/104 White-winged (Black) Tern - Chlidonias leucopterus (West Eurasian and African population)
COP4 II/105 African Skimmer - Rynchops flavirostris