Ziphius cavirostris

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsASCOBANS, ACCOBAMS, Western African Aquatic Mammals, Pacific Islands Cetaceans, CMS
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Date of entry in Appendix I2014
Geographic range
Countries Albania, Algeria, Croatia, Cyprus, France, Greece, Israel, Italy, Lebanon, Malta, Monaco, Montenegro, Morocco, Slovenia, Spain, Syria, Turkey
Common names
EnglishCuvier's Beaked Whale
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyZiphiidae
Scientific name Ziphius cavirostris
Population per instrument
Instrument Population name

Related content