Vicugna vicugna

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador, Peru
Common names
EnglishVicugna
FrenchVigogne
SpanishVicuña
GermanVikunja
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderArtiodactyla
FamilyCamelidae
Scientific name Vicugna vicugna
Other details
Additional notesExcept Peruvian populations