Vanellus lugubris

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Congo (Brazzaville), Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Gabon, Ghana, Guinea, Kenya, Liberia, Malawi, Mali, Mozambique, Rwanda, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Swaziland, Togo, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia

No pictures for Vanellus lugubris

Common names
EnglishWattled Lapwing
FrenchVanneau Demi-Deuil, Vanneau Terne
SpanishAvefría lúgubre
GermanTrauerkiebitz
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
Scientific name Vanellus lugubris