Vanellus leucurus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Egypt, Eritrea, India, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Pakistan, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan
Common names
EnglishWhite-Tailed Plover
FrenchVanneau À Queue Blanche
SpanishAvefría coliblanca
GermanWeißschwanzsteppenkiebitz
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
Scientific name Vanellus leucurus