Vanellus gregarius

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Geographic range
Countries Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, China, Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Georgia, India, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Oman, Pakistan, Qatar, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan

No pictures for Vanellus gregarius

Common names
EnglishSociable Plover
FrenchVanneau Sociable
SpanishAvefría sociable
GermanSteppenkiebitz
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
Scientific name Vanellus gregarius
Other details
Additional notesFormerly listed as _Chettusia gregaria_.