Vanellus coronatus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Botswana, Burundi, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Ethiopia, Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Swaziland, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe

No pictures for Vanellus coronatus

Common names
EnglishCrowned Lapwing
FrenchVanneau Couronné
SpanishAvefría coronada
GermanKronenkiebitz
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
Scientific name Vanellus coronatus