Tursiops truncatus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACCOBAMS, ASCOBANS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Geographic range
Countries Bulgaria, Georgia, Romania, Russian Federation, Turkey, Ukraine
Common names
EnglishBottlenose Dolphin
FrenchGrand Dauphin, Soufleur, Tursion
SpanishDelfín mular
GermanGroßer tümmler
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Tursiops truncatus
Other details
Additional notesBlack Sea population

Related content