Trichechus senegalensis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Western African Aquatic Mammals
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Chad, Congo (Brazzaville), Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Equatorial Guinea, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Togo
Common names
EnglishWest African Manatee
FrenchLamantin Ouest-Africain
SpanishManati de africa occidental
GermanAfrikanischer manati
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderSirenia
FamilyTrichechidae
Scientific name Trichechus senegalensis