Torgos tracheliotos

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors) (2015), CMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Common names
EnglishLappet-faced Vulture
FrenchVautour oricou
SpanishBuitre orejudo, Buitre torgo
GermanOhrengeier
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Torgos tracheliotos

Related content