Please take our survey!

Thalassarche chlororhynchos

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACAP
IUCN StatusEndangered
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Australia, Brazil, European Union, France, Namibia, New Zealand, South Africa, United Kingdom, Uruguay
Common names
EnglishYellow-Nosed Albatross
FrenchAlbatros À Bec Jaune
SpanishAlbatros clororrinco, albatros de pico fino
GermanGelbnasenalbatros
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderProcellariiformes
FamilyDiomedeidae
Scientific name Thalassarche chlororhynchos